Menu
Home Page

Governors/Governance

Our School Governing Body

 

Governors are a voluntary body of people who guide and support the strategic direction of the school. They are members of the school team and their contribution to the running of the school is highly valued.

 

School Governing Body

The instrument of government states that the Governing Board shall consist of:

  • 3 parent Governors
  • 1 local authority Governor
  • 1 staff Governor
  • 2 Foundation Governors
  • 1 Ex-officio Governor: Headteacher
  • 1 co-opted governor
  • 1 Partnership Governor 
  • 2 Associate Governors

 

The role of the governing body is a strategic one, its key functions are to:

  • Set the aims and objectives for the school
  • Set the policies for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Set the targets for achieving those aims and objectives
  • Monitor and evaluate the progress the school is making towards achievement of its aims and objectives
  • Be a source of challenge and support to the headteacher (a critical friend)

 

All communications should be addressed to the Clerk to the Governors, Stephanie Cuthbertson, contact email stephanie.cuthbertson@colerne.wilts.sch.uk

 

Charlotte Wain

Chair of Governors – Parent

Date Appointed: 2.09.2019

Responsibilities: Finance, Finance Policy Overview, Personnel Policy Review, FGB Policy Overview,Staff Panel, Headteacher Performance Review

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 11.1.2022 - 10.01.2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

Amanda Hayllar

Vice Chair of Governors – Parent

Date Appointed: 14.11.2017

Responsibilities: Finance, Early Years Foundation Stage, SEN Governor, Staff Panel, Pupil Premium

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 16.11.2021 - 15.11.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests:  None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

 

Dan Grabham

Foundation Governor

Date appointed: 22.3.2022

Responsibilities: Christian Ethos

Appointing Body: Diocese of Bristol

Term of Office: 22.3.2022 - 21.3.2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 

 

Lt. Col Simon Gray

Co-opted Governor

Date appointed: 22.9.2020

Responsibilities: Military Families

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 22.9.2022 - 21.9.2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 4 out of 6

Michael Brzezicki

Foundation Governor

Date appointed: 19.2.2018

Responsibilities: Headteacher Performance Review Panel, Christian Ethos, Pay Review Panel, Scheme of Delegation

Appointing Body: Diocese of Bristol

Term of Office: 19.2.2022 - 18.2.2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:  5 out of 6

 

Dave Jennings

LA Governor

Date appointed: 22.3.2022

Responsibilities: Finance

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 22.3.2022 - 21.3.2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year:

John Tilley

Partnership Governor

Date appointed: 1.9.2016

Responsibilities: Premises, Premises Policy Overview, Whistleblowing

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 19.7.2021 - 18.7.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

 

Gemma Mclean

Parent Governor

Date appointed: 22.3.2022

Responsibilities: Curriculum

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 22.3.2022 - 21.3.2026

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 

 

Michael Wood

Co-opted Governor

Responsibilities: Personnel and Safeguarding

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 01.9.2016 - 18.7.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

Maura Chamberlain

Teacher Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum, Christian Ethos, Assessment Monitoring, Staff CPD, Curriculum Policy Overview, SDP

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 3.10.2016 - 2.10.2024

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

  

Mark Solomon

Ex-officio - Headteacher

Responsibilities: Curriculum, Assessment Monitoring, Staff CPD, SDP

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 4.1.2017 - 03.01.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

Kelly Ashcroft

Associate Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum, Assessment Monitoring, Staff CPD, SDP

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office: 4.9.2017 - 3.9.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 5 out of 6

Sam Thacker

Associate Governor

Responsibilities: Curriculum, Assessment Monitoring, Staff CPD, SDP

Appointing Body: Governing Body

Term of Office:  1.9.2016 - 31.8.2025

Business, Personal & Pecuniary Interests: None

Governance roles in other educational institutions: None

Meetings attended in previous academic year: 6 out of 6

Governor resignations

Name: Reverend Janet Anderson-McKenzie

Appointing Body: Diocese of Bristol

Resignation Date: 25th January 2022

Areas of Responsibility: Christian Ethos and Foundation Governance

 

 

Name: Alan Simon

Appointing Body: Local Authority

Resignation Date: 22nd March 2022

Areas of Responsibility: Finance and Personnel

 

Top